Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

Mychillybin Ltd takes your privacy very seriously, respecting the confidentiality and integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Privacy Act 1993 we have created the following Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

When you register (as a Member whether you propose to purchase a licence and/ or contribute photographs) to use our site, we ask you for certain contact details e.g. your first and last names, your address and email. We gather various information about Members of the Site. This information includes:

(a) Personal information, provided through voluntary registration;

(b) Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence, discussions, purchasing of a licence or contribution of a photograph);

(c) Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Site; and

(d) Cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping.

The personal information collected will be held by us or on our behalf and by such other agent as we may appoint from time to time.

The purpose of collecting information from you

If you participate in an online activity, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent. Some of the reasons for collecting personal information include:

(a) running contests and contacting you where you are a prize winner;

(b) sending newsletters ;

(c) to keep the website relevant and of interest to users;

(d) to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Site or misconduct in relation to the forum;

(e) to contact you for general business and marketing purposes relating to the Site;

(f) responding to queries and/or comments you have forwarded to us;

(g) to verify your identity as a Member and as a bona fide purchaser of credits or contributor of photograph’s or to pay earnings to photographers; and

(h) analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous)

Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1993.

Disclosure

You agree that mychillybin may disclose information as follows:

(a) if you have entered into and won one of our contests, your name and city of residence may be published by us. Please check the specific contest rules for details;

(b) to third parties in connection with a corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, provided that the personal information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring this information;

(c) as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the Site;

(d) to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

(e) where we reasonably believe there has been an infringement of your rights or those of a third party and we reasonably believe disclosure of your information may remedy or assist in the remedy of the infringement; and

(f) aggregate information and other information that does not personally identify you to such third parties as we may see fit.

Please be advised that when you voluntarily disclose information on our Site for example ‘photographer’s public profile’ other parties may collect and use this information. We cannot control what third parties do with your personal information

Non-personal Information

In the future we may collect personal and non-personal information in a non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance our Site design, to potentially share with advertisers and for statistical purposes. These statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information.

Consequences of non-provision of information

Failure to provide necessary personal information requested at the time of registration for or use of the Site may result in certain services not being available to you.

Changes to your personal information

Your personal information is available online for you to view and amend with our online administration function. Once you are logged into the site, please click on "Edit Your Account" next to your member account name. A confirmation email will be sent to you with any changes you have made to your account/contact details. If you have any questions at all, about your personal information on our site, please contact us.

Should you have any reservations about the security of your personal information, downloading or uploading images or general security on this site please contact us.

Safeguards we have in place

We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site. Please note that the personal information you provide to us is stored in New Zealand on a secure server. However as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Site. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website and notifying you by placing a date next to the Privacy Policy terms hyperlink so that you can be aware of the last update. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 20th December 2007.

Please note: Update to Standard Content Licence Agreement clause 2.1, 5, 7.2, 9 on 23/9/2011.

Update to Photographers' Supply Agreement clause 4, 7, 10 on 23/9/2011

Select General image use for all applications that are not purely editorial in nature.

General includes, for example;

Email any query to fast@mychillybin.co.nz for a rapid response.

This image is available for both General use, and also for Editorial use

General use, in short, includes;

Editorial use, in short, means material of genuine public interest and containing no commercial message, advertorial content, or similar, on blogs, on information signage, in magazines, in newspapers and in newsletters

Email any query to fast@mychillybin.co.nz for a rapid response.

Select Editorial image use for images for editorial use in:

Editorial use, in short, means material of genuine public interest and containing no commercial message, advertorial content, or similar.

Note that whilst these images will be suitable for Editorial Use, some of these images are not able to be used for General purposes as they contain brands, people, etc without needed legal releases.

Email any query to fast@mychillybin.co.nz for a rapid response.

This image is available only for editorial use.

In short, this means material of genuine public interest and containing no commercial message, advertorial content, or similar. Material such as;

These Editorial Use Only images are not available for General purposes as they may contain identifiable people, intellectual property, etc, without needed legal releases.

Email any query to fast@mychillybin.co.nz for a rapid response.

Select the Exclusive Use Licence Full or Forward for exclusive image use, for a specified period of time.


May be used in the following applications:

(i) Editorial content - material that is of genuine public interest and free of advertising and advertorial content.

Except when the actual image is shown to be for Editorial Use Only, then it can also be used for the specified period in the sames way as the Enhanced Licence, as follows

(ii)   Items not for resale (e.g. ads, marketing materials, websites, social media posts, unpaid apps, posters, flyers, reports, ...)

(iii)   Items for resale (e.g. use of image on coasters, paid apps, screensavers, or printed map books, reports, magazine covers etc that are sold on websites or through shops ...)

Specified Period - images may not be used beyond the specified period, without a further licence of some type being obtained.

For more including prohibited uses, see full Standard Licence, Enhanced Licence, Exclusive Licence, or email your query to fast@mychillybin.co.nz for rapid response.

Select the Enhanced Licence for any of the following:

(i) Items not for resale (e.g. ads, marketing materials, websites, social media posts, unpaid apps, posters, flyers, reports, ...)

(ii) Items for resale (e.g. use of image on coasters, paid apps, screensavers, or printed map books, reports, magazine covers etc that are sold on websites or through shops ...)

The Enhanced licence is not needed for Editorial Applications.

For more, including prohibited uses, see full Standard Licence, Enhanced Licence, Exclusive Licence, or email your query to fast@mychillybin.co.nz for rapid response.

Select the Standard Licence for any of the following:

(i) Editorial content of general public interest in blogs, social media, newspapers, magazines, newsletters

(ii)  Items not for resale, up to 100,000 copies

(iii) Items for resale - not coveredThe Enhanced Licence or the Exclusive Licence are needed for items for resale.  Items such as paid apps, coasters, place mats, sold books, greeting cards, etc.

For more, including prohibited uses, see full Standard Licence, Enhanced Licence, Exclusive Licence, or email your query to fast@mychillybin.co.nz for a rapid response.